ePrivacy and GPDR Cookie Consent by Cookie Consent

Terms and Conditions

This website is owned by me, Joan Miquel Piqué, hereinafter, by my full name or as, The Human Business. The fact of accessing this page implies the knowledge of Legal Notice, Privacy Policy, and Cookies Policy.

 

According to article 10 of 34/2002, of July 11, of Services of electronic commerce law (LSSICE) and its modifications, the following identifying data are exposed.

 

1.  General information about The Human Business.

 

General data:

 

Owner of the DNS (thehumanbusiness.net) is Joan Miquel Piqué and Data Controller of the whole data, that is generated through this domain name and of the Personal Data provided by users through this website, telephone or by email.

Tax number ID: 40985851N

Activity: The human Business prepared a plan like keynote-live, online class you can host a private class for your team, covering topics as strategies in a VUCA world, how to develop new business models for your products with the purpose to discovering your value proposition and competitive advantage, learning strategic behavior to think the future and act today. We love to catch up with the team of your enterprise, but at the same time, The Human Business love to hear and chat one on one sessions, is plan is ideal for solopreneurs, entrepreneurs, and startups it will helps to understand your market and define the basics of a solid strategy.

For The human Business knowledge and information is power, because of that The Human Business organize workshops and seminars designed for teams who wants to gain specific skills or navigate difficult situations.

Address:  26 Ausias March Street, 08010, Spain, Barcelona.

Email: inbox@thehumanbusiness.net

 

2. Processing of Personal Data.

 

Your privacy and security are the most important issues for The Human Business, under the processing of personal data generated through this website, email, or telephone.

 

Ø  Processing of Personal Data:

 

In The Human Business strive to fulfill privacy requirements and protect your data. The Human Business follows the European Regulation 2016/679 on Protection of Personal Data, from now on, the Regulation or GDPR, and with the internal regulations Organic Law 3/2018, on Data Protection and guarantees of Digital Law, hereinafter LOPD-GDD.

 

The Human Business respects the freedoms and guarantees that you have, as holder of your personal data. In that sense, you have the right to access, right to rectification, erasure, and the right to object, the right to portability of your data, limitation in the treatment of your personal data, as well as, any other right given by the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD.

 

Basic data on data processing:

 

Controller : Joan Miquel Piqué

Email for Information/Rights: privacidad@thehumanbusiness.net

Legitimacy of the Treatment: Consent of the interested party, fulfillment or execution of a contract, legitimate interest pursued as a controller, legal duties.

Communication of data: The Human Business do not communicate your data or sell it. In any case, The Human Business only communicate your data if there is any legal obligation that requires it.

Data retention: your data will be kept for the duration of our commercial/business relationship. Once our business relationship has ended, we will keep the information blocked for the period established by law in case it is necessary to demonstrate any legal responsibility.

International Transfers: The Human Business do not make international transfers of your data where it may be compromised. The platforms and software that we use as working tools are located within the European Union or in countries that comply with the necessary guarantees on data protection or have drafted standard contractual clauses.

Rights of the Interested Parties: information, access, rectification, deletion, opposition, limitation in the processing of their data, portability, and any other right given by the GDPR and by the LOPD-GDD.

 

The user will be liable, in any case, for:

 

ü  Veracity of the data provided.

ü  Legal capacity.

ü  Age of majority.

ü  Accuracy and relevance of the information provided.

 

The Human Business as Data Controller assumes the responsibility of approving technical and organizational security measures, taking into account the risk and category of data we process, these measures are:  antivirus, firewall, SSL, among others, to protect the confidentiality of the information according to the GDPR and the LOPD-GDD. For more details click here.

 

3. Intellectual Property:

 

The owner of the domain name  https://thehumanbusiness.net/ is Joan Miquel Piqué.In this sense, the design, structure, distribution, texts, applications, contents, logos, buttons, images, drawings, instructions, as well as all intellectual and industrial property rights and any other distinctive sign, belong to Joan Miquel Piqué or, where appropriate, to the persons or companies that may appear as authors or owners of the rights and that have authorized their use.

 

As a user, you may not copy, reproduce, recompile, decompile, disassemble, distribute, publish, display, perform, modify, dump, make derivative works from, transmit or exploit parts of the service, except for the dumping of the material of the service and / or make a copy for your personal non-profit use if you recognize all Copyright and Industrial Property. The modification of the content and material of the web and the services without prior written authorization of the owner represents a violation of the legitimate rights of third parties or mine.

 

4. Responsibilities.

 

In accordance with Regulation 2016/679, of April 27, 2016, on the Protection of Personal Data and, Organic Law 3/2018, of  December 5, on Protection of Personal Data and Guarantees of Digital  Rights,  Law 34/2002, of July 11, on Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce and its amendments, and Royal Legislative Decree 1/1996, of April 12, approving the revised text of the Intellectual Property Law, regularizing, clarifying and harmonizing the current legal provisions on the matter.

 

The Human Business and the Users are responsible and commit to respect and compliance with the aforementioned laws.

 

The Human Business is not responsible for damages that may arise due to a circumstance of force majeure, such as: error in the communication lines, defects in the Hardware and Software of the users, failures in the Internet network. It is not guaranteed that the website will operate constantly, reliably, and correctly, without delays or interruptions.

 

The Users undertakes to use this website in accordance with the provisions of our Privacy Policy and this document.  

 

When applies, The Human Business will collaborate with the judicial authorities, to stop illegal acts or contrary to good faith against the company or any third party, to identify users who act contrary to the legal norm and our Privacy Policy, this terms and conditions, Cookies Policy.

 

5. Update and Modification of the web.

 

The Human Business reserves the right to modify this General Terms & Conditions of Use, Privacy Policy, and the Cookies Policy, to adapt it to possible legislative developments, or to the existing standard codes in the matter or for strategic reasons.

 

6. Browsing with cookies.

 

The website uses its own and third-party cookies. The user has the option to prevent the generation of cookies, by selecting the corresponding option in his browser program, reject them or choose selection. For more information, carefully read the banner and the cookies policy.

 

7. Safety.

 

This website in terms of confidentiality and processing data, responds to the necessary security measures under the GDPR, and the LOPD-GDD cited. The web has at a technical level the following security tool:  Antivirus, Firewall, SSL.

 

All the above in the knowledge that in the world wide Web and the network of networks absolute security does not exist.

 

8. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

 

In general, the processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with the GDPR, LOPDGDD, LSSICE, as well as any other standard that corresponds to this matter.

 

We are subject to Spanish legislation and jurisdiction, to the Spanish courts and specifically to the Spanish Data Protection Authority. Users of this website are aware of everything that has been exposed and accept it voluntarily.  On the other hand, consumers have the possibility to use the EU's online dispute resolution platform.